<3 conor <3 [recent|friends|calendar]
mrs conor oberst

[ userinfo | about me ]
[ calendar | calendar ]

im back... [10 Aug 2003|12:00pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

so now that im done being lazy i made me a new journal (old journal- xallxmyxtearsx) that i am definitely gonna update more often. im just sad cause i lost my favorite style off my old journal so i'll have to get my sister to make me one. right now i need to make an icon or something and eat lunch cause i am so hungry.

exoh <3

3|keep your ears to the ground

[10 Jun 2003|01:27am]
[ mood | bored ]

i really cannot help it that i don't update.

not my fault im addicted to lifetime movies and hanging out at the pool.

im really gonna try to update more, promise. nothing much has happened, just been hanging out for the most part.

i got my report card, and through all the shit this year i somehow still managed to be promoted to 12th grade. yay for me. and i stopped biting my nails, double yay.

i haven't been to many shows or anything lately. i did go to the rx bandits show with no motiv and steel train. steel train rocked my socks. they were so much better this time then when i saw them the last time. and one of them has a thing for me, haha. matt...sigh. ha. onelinedrawing is coming here and so is further seems forever. im one excited mofo.

sorry to all my friends on here for not commenting or anything, you can un-add me for being a bad friend. i totally understand.

later tators im going to watch queer as folk.

exoh
<3

5|keep your ears to the ground

ratta tat tat [21 May 2003|10:26pm]
[ mood | cold ]

holy cow. i need to update this mug more often.

i pay for the thing but never use it. tisk tisk.

nothing much has happened. i went to the beach with kevin. it was super fun, we went to the aquarium and to see the matrix while we were down there. it was rad.

and then last night...

last night was the best. (i think i say that whenever i go to a show..ha) i FINALLY got to see 18 visions. all the bands there were amazing and 18v was fucking grand. it was so much fun.

friday im not going to afi. (or as scott says, gay fi, ha) im going to see oklahoma. how cool am i? it should be fun last year when our school put on west side story, it was good and i <3 musicals so ya know.

only 2 full days and 2 half days and ima be a senior! yay!

well im not in a writting mood really, but atleast i did some. be proud. show some love, comment mother fuckers.

exoh
<3

4|keep your ears to the ground

ratta tat tat [21 May 2003|10:08pm]
[ mood | cold ]

holy cow. i need to update this mug more often.

i pay for the thing but never use it. tisk tisk.

nothing much has happened. i went to the beach with kevin. it was super fun, we went to the aquarium and to see the matrix while we were down there. it was rad.

and then last night...

last night was the best. (i think i say that whenever i go to a show..ha) i FINALLY got to see 18 visions. all the bands there were amazing and 18v was fucking grand. it was so much fun.

friday im not going to afi. (or as scott says, gay fi, ha) im going to see oklahoma. how cool am i? it should be fun last year when our school put on west side story, it was good and i <3 musicals so ya know.

only 2 full days and 2 half days and ima be a senior! yay!

well im not in a writting mood really, but atleast i did some. be proud. show some love, comment mother fuckers.

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

rah! [11 May 2003|02:39am]
[ mood | hot ]

so the new found show was kinda fun. i missed hrc and most of mxpx cause me and my mom were late but we all had fun. today was the early november with count the stars and hidden in plain veiw. it was a really good show, ace remembered me it was so exciting. all the bands put on really good shows, and ten played open eyes and make it happen which was a good surprize, for me anyway. before the show we went to manifest and i got the faints newest release its good and i got the new wakefeild cd, its really good too. but i am really worn out and hot since it was about 90 today i haven't been cool at all and it sucks. im going to go sleep soon, with my fan on high.

i really need to write more, but i never get online, whatta shame.

exoh
<3

1|keep your ears to the ground

[06 May 2003|02:42pm]
kevin stayed the night again. im about to go to the doctor with my mom then me and her are meeting kevin timmy and my sister at the good charlotte.new found glory show. it should be kinda fun. ima get to see hrc again yay.

gotta go.

exoh
<3
keep your ears to the ground

update... [04 May 2003|07:06pm]
[ mood | sore ]

alright i haven't posted anything since last month and i feel really bad. so im gonna post a little something.

last friday was the taking back sunday show with count the stars, recover, and from autumn to ashes. it was such a good show. taking back sunday is soo great live, i am so glad i got to go. we were the first people in line at the gates cause we were uber cool and got there like 3 hours early. haha. but i saw adam and john and all the guys from count the stars, it was so worth it.

then saturday night was bright eyes! after driving like the 2 and a half hours it took to get there in a freaking hail storm then waiting in line for another 2 hours freezing from being wet walking from the car to line we finally got in. we ended up sittin on the bench thing there cause if we werent gonna be able to be front row center that was the 2nd best place. sorry about dredson was really good. arab strap was blah, it was time for everyone to talk. then bright eyes came on, they were so amazing. it was for real like the best night ever and he opened with like my favorite song, one foot in front of the other, from the new saddle creek 50 cd it was amazing.

monday night me and kevin went to see identity and went to the olive garden for his birthday, it was a lot of fun and that movie was super weird but really good.

tuesday night me and mommy took my car the shop and then she let me and kelley take the jag out to manifest and to fridays so i could have one last good meal before my surgery and for my sisters birthday.

wednesday kevin came over bright and early and went with me to have my surgery and stayed the night with me until today. on friday we went to his house for a little while to have a little birthday thing with his parents and sister. it was fun. my throats still hurting and so is my nose. but i'll be alright soon.

and thats pretty much it. the civic tour is tuesday, lemme tell ya how excited i am about that one. BIG thumbs down.

im going to go lay back down now, i may write more later depending on my bored factor.

exoh
<3

3|keep your ears to the ground

and im back... [23 Apr 2003|12:32am]
[ mood | happy ]

so since i haven't updated in for freaking ever i decided to update. this past week or so has been fun.

i went to the park with chandler.
i bought some awesome clothes.
i saw the core and liked it.
i spent all day today at kevins house and it was great.

today was the absolute best ever. me and kevin watched dogma and hung out at his house and i got to hear embarassing stories from his mom. haha, great. i love you babes.

im watching dogma again with my sis now so im not writting much, i will update longer soon.

PROMISE

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

shows.... [17 Apr 2003|03:36am]
[ mood | indifferent ]

april 25- taking back sunday w/ fata, recover and count the stars
april 26th - bright eyes w/ sorry about dredson and arab strap
may 6th - good charlotte, nfg, HOT ROD CIRCUIT and mxpx
may 10th - THE EARLY NOVEMBER w/ count the stars and hidden in plain veiw
may 20th - 18 visions w/ artreyu, underoath, and himsa
may 25h - alkaline trio w/ pitch black, avoid one thing, pretty girls make graves
june 5th - rx bandits w/ fairweather, no motiv, and steel train
july 28th - warped tour
august 15th - reggie and the full effect, midtown and MY CHEMICAL ROMANCE

how fun, im excited.

my mom found out about my tounge ring today. after 6 months. shes pissed, and shes making me take it out. which i understand completely i guess but it still sucks. im just gonna get it redone when i turn 18 along with my labret. shes gonna love it! and my tattoos.

night all.

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

ughhhhhh [14 Apr 2003|02:15am]
[ mood | sore ]

periods are the worst things ever.

i hate hate hate em.

oh well better to have it now then while im in bed after my surgery....

ima go watch dateline now, cause im cool as can be.

exoh
<3

1|keep your ears to the ground

ahhhhh [13 Apr 2003|05:27am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

im so bored, im watching clueless and now im doing this stupid survey.

some strange survey...Collapse )

im so god damn tired now and my movie just ended, perfect timing. im going to sleep on my new zebra pillow i picked up for 5 bucks at garden ridge. nighty night.

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

long overdue [12 Apr 2003|03:08am]
[ mood | nauseated ]

its been awhile i know.

but im happier now. kevins home and he came over today and we watched harry potter 2 [kinda] and went to wally world. it was great fun. i love him to death. we were looking at all the baby stuff in wal mart, its all sooo cute. all the pooh bear stuff, if i ever have a kid the nursery is definitely gonna be pooh! haha.

me and kelley just got back from waffle house. my tummy hurts cause i am full. i went there and i was wearing my straightedge shirt and this hideous looking man came in there and he had a big XXX tattoo on his neck and he kept starting at me, it was kinda creepy.

i really need a new wallpaper for my computer. its wakefeild right now cause when we had to recover our computer i lost my brand new one..ehhh....

im going to go look at my email and all that fun jazz, goodnite.

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

uhhh [06 Apr 2003|04:03am]
[ mood | sleepy ]

i've been feeling really crappy lately. not cause im sick. im just kinda depressed. and i don't wanna be depressed, its not a good feeling. i had just started getting over it, but its back again. and the fact that kevins gone till next thursday isn't helping me at all. i think he forgot about me. hes only called like 2 times and both times he would hardly talk to me. and it makes me sad. i guess the letter he gave me before he left does make me feel a little better each time i read it. but i dunno. i just hate this feeling.

since hes been gone, i have realized that pretty much he is my world. i have done absolutely nothing since he left thursday except mope around the house. i haven't went anywhere or done anything but got on the computer. its also made me realize how good he is to me and how crappy i treat him sometimes. i really need to work on that. ughhh...

tomorrow i wanna go out for a little while. im sick of being stuck in the fucking house with my sister. its getting old. i just wanna feel better. im gonna be so behind in school and plus i have another gauranteed week out cause after my surgery i have to stay at home with an adult for a week. i don't know what im gonna do. [thats definitely one thing my parents are good for]

well im gonna do a little survey thing because im bored so here it is i guess...
and the results are in...Collapse )

god im so tired.
goodnite.

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

oh gah [05 Apr 2003|09:50pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

that picture of the used on my icon is hot.

totally hot.

so last night i did something different. i wrote some simple plan slash. who knew writing gay porn would be fun. im brainstorming for my next 2 pop punk homosexuals. any ideas??

im also trying to think of some ideas as to what song should go on my voicemail next. i've had the juliana theory "top of the world" on there FORVER but its gettin old. im thinking some tbs. who knows.

i cleaned my room today, it looks pretty good actually. im proud.

ima go and try to find something for supper now.

exoh
<3

7|keep your ears to the ground

what then biznatch [04 Apr 2003|11:39pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

todays been one of those sucky kinda days. no school again, im still sick. hopefully i'll be better by monday.

oh well, im listening to the best song ever hello houston. god i love tsl.

thats all for now, nothing else to write about.

exoh
<3

3|keep your ears to the ground

warning.... [04 Apr 2003|03:10pm]
[ mood | crappy ]

If you get an email like this:

Dear LiveJournal user,

We have recently noticed that you haven't updated your LiveJournal in
awhile. If you would like to keep your LiveJournal account, you must sign in
within the next 24 hours.

You may sign in at: {link removed}

Failure to sign in within the next 24 hours will result in account termination.


DO NOT OPEN THIS LINK! IT'S A VIRUS!!

Please, post this in your personal journal and in your communities, even if it's off-topic for the community. This is very important.


ohhh im scurred, you guys best watch yo backs

<3
exoh

3|keep your ears to the ground

so i went to the doctor... [03 Apr 2003|11:06pm]
[ mood | sleepy ]

and he said...
i have to have surgery.
ahhh.
im having my tonsils removed, something done to my nose and something to my ears. ahhh. im gonna die.

and the worst thing is....
IM GONNA HAVE TO MISS BRAND NEW WITH THE EARLY NOVEMBER!!

guess who is DEFINITELY going to warped tour now, cause I have to see Brand New.

see my surgery is April 30th, and BN is May 2nd. But I have to stay home for a week afterwards. I guess its okay though, I can still see them at warped. They wanted to do it April 23rd, but then I would have to miss TBS (who i've already missed too many times) and BRIGHT EYES. and that definitely wasn't cool.

ahhhhhhh, that sucks so bad.

kevins going to florida tomorrow for 6 whole days. i am gonna go crazy. i spent most of the day with him today though so i guess that is good. i love him to death.

im gonna go work on my community some more now, everyone should go join now cause i said so, and i rule all. hrctothecore

exoh
<3

keep your ears to the ground

being sick blows... [03 Apr 2003|12:56pm]
[ mood | sick ]

i cant breath and i sound like a horse.
sexy huh?
thats a big thumbs down.

im about to go to my dickwad doctor again, maybe this time he will tell me something besides that i am sick. it didn't take a dr to figure that one out.

grrrr...I HATE BEING SICK!

exoh
<3

2|keep your ears to the ground

wicky what [02 Apr 2003|08:47pm]
[ mood | hungry ]

a new layout.

how fun.

its kennay. and i LOVE KENNAY!!

exoh
<3

1|keep your ears to the ground

you can find me in da club... [02 Apr 2003|01:00pm]
[ mood | sick ]

the past few days have been grand.

sunday i went to see the used with coheed and cambria. it was such a good show, and they were so good live. and bert. omfg, i absolutely love burt...*sighs*

monday was sum41 with the starting line and no use for a name. i didn't watch no use for a name cause i don't really like them so, ya know. the starting line was so great. i would have to say after seeing them a 2nd time they are definitely up there on my list of favorite bands.

tonight is the too young to die tour but my mommy said i can't go, cause i think i am getting sick again. and it really sucks cause i really wanted to go to see brandtson. oh well. i'll live.

thats about all i think.
im really gonna try to update more often, i promise.

exoh
<3

2|keep your ears to the ground

navigation
[ viewing | most recent entries ]
[ go | earlier ]